PRIVATE | INDEPENDENT | PUBLISHING

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Celtic Butterfly Publishing, a private, independent, publishing company. Our website address is: https://celticbutterflypublishing.com. Our privacy policy is simple: we never sell, swap, or led your personal information to any third parties. We will use your email addresses to send you our newsletter and updates about our book, authors, events, and book-related topics. 

Your privacy and data protection are important to us, so please read the details below.

Our contact information:

Website: https://celticbutterflypublishing.com

Email: jeny at celticbutterflypublishing dot com or andrea at celticbutterflypublishing dot com

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact and Subscription Forms

Any contact information that you send to us, whether that be through the subscription or contact forms on our website, is processed for the purposes of communicating with you, for record-keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance, or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to send marketing communications, to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records, and to establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.

When visitors or users submit a form, we capture the IP Address for spam protection. We also capture the email address and might capture other personal data included in the Form fields.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors or users submit a poll, we capture the IP Address for spam protection and to set voter limitations.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We also collect technical data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on my website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use my website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access my website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking systems Google Analytics and HubSpot. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests to properly administer our website and our business, to grow our business, and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use any of the aforementioned data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including online display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you.

Marketing Communications

Once you opt into our emails (via the subscription forms on this website) our lawful ground of processing your personal data is to send you marketing communications with your consent in our legitimate interests (basically to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you agreed to receive marketing communications or (ii) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at andrea at celticbutterflypublishing dot come at any time.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What happens with your data
Who we share your data with

We may have to share your personal data with these parties:

  • Google Analytics – website analytics tool
  • Mailchimp and Mailerlite – email service providers and website analytics tool
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
  • We use Akismet Spam for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

  • We use Mailchimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

  • We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://zapier.com/privacy/.

    We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy.

    We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

    We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://trello.com/privacy.

    We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://slack.com/privacy-policy.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your right to be forgotten

For users that complete any forms on our website, your email address, other information you entered, IP address, and activity on our website are stored securely by our email service providers, our mailing lists, and analytics provider. You can delete your personal information at any time by contacting us at andrea at celticbutterflypublishing dot com. You may also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any newsletter.

What rights you have over your data

If you have completed a form on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not currently provide your data to any third parties.

Copyright and Fair Use

Our website and its contents — including blog entries — are copyrighted, with all rights reserved by us. However, you may quote from our website and blog under rules of Fair Use, so long as you provide attribution to us and a link back to our site.